fbpx
September 19, 2020

The Hall of Joestice

Comicbook News, Podcasts and More…

2020 Eisner Award Winners

May I have the envelope please...

Here is a complete list of this year’s winners in each category. The nominees can be found here:

  • ‘Best Short Story’: ‘Hot Comb,’ by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • ‘Best Single Issue/One-Shot’: Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
  • ‘Best Continuing Series’: Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • ‘Best Limited Series’: Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest andIan Bertram (Image)
  • ‘Best New Series’: Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • ‘Best Publication for Early Readers’: Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
  • ‘Best Publication for Kids’: Guts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
  • ‘Best Publication for Teens’: Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
  • ‘Best Humor Publication’: The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
  • ‘Best Anthology’: Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
  • ‘Best Reality-Based Work’: They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)
  • ‘Best Graphic Album—New’: Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
  • ‘Best Graphic Album—Reprint’: LaGuardia, by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • ‘Best Adaptation from Another Medium’: Snow, Glass, Apples, by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)
  • ‘Best U.S. Edition of International Material’: The House, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
  • ‘Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia’: A tie with Cats of the Louvre, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (Viz Media); and Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)
  • ‘Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips’: Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (Taschen)
  • ‘Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books’: Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • ‘Best Writer’: Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
  • ‘Best Writer/Artist’: Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
  • ‘Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team’: Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)
  • ‘Best Painter/Digital Artist’: Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • ‘Best Cover Artist’: Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • ‘Best Coloring’: Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • ‘Best Lettering’: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
  • ‘Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism’: Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com
  • ‘Best Comics-Related Book’: Making Comics, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • ‘Best Academic/Scholarly Work’: EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest, by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
  • ‘Best Publication Design’: Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • ‘Best Digital Comic’: Afterlift, by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
  • ‘Best Webcomic’: Fried Rice, by Erica Eng, https://friedricecomic.tumblr.com
%d bloggers like this: